Cyanobacterial-phycocyanin (C-PC) is a natural pigment extracted from Spirulina platensis, and has a characteristic bright blue colour.
This blue pigment is steadily gaining popularity the cosmetics and food industries as it is safer than synthetic dyes (which are manufactured from petroleum derivatives) currently available in the market.
USES of C-PC
C-PC can be used in the following areas:
Read about C-PC in Smarties: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/7238247.stm
BENEFITS OF C-PC
C-PC has been reported in various scientific journal to have the following properties:
1. Romay, C., et al. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of C-Phycocyanin from blue-green algae. Inflammation Res. 1998, 47, 36 – 41.
2. Romay, C., et al. C-Phycocyanin: A Biliprotein with Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory and Neuroprotective Effects. Current Protein and Peptide Science, 2003, 4, 207 - 216.